Responsible Gaming

Responsible Gaming at 3 bit — Stay in Control, Keep It Fun

Gaming is for fun — not a livelihood. 3 bit believes every player has the right to play responsibly. Use our tools and guides to keep yourself protected.

18+ Age Required
24/7 Support
Free All Tools
Instant Set Limits
Important warning

Gaming can affect your mental health. If you feel that gaming is negatively impacting your daily life, relationships, or finances, contact us today and set your limits. Responsible gaming isn't just a rule — it's a way of life.

Our commitment

The Core Pillars of Responsible Gaming

At 3 bit, we follow six core principles to ensure every player's safety.

Setting Bet Limits

Decide in advance how much you're willing to bet each day, week, or month. You can set limits in just a few seconds from the 3 bit dashboard.

Self-Exclusion

Need a break? Options range from a 24-hour pause to a permanent account closure. Your choice, your control.

Session Time Limit

Extended play sessions can be harmful. 3 bit lets you set session time limits and receive automatic alerts after a set period.

Gaming history review

View a full history of all your bets and transactions. Understand your gaming patterns and make informed decisions.

Age Verification System

3 bit strictly prohibits access for anyone under 18. Our KYC verification process ensures that only adults can use the platform.

Professional Support

For issues related to gaming addiction, our support team can connect you with a professional counselor.

Self-assessment

Are you gaming responsibly?

Ask yourself the questions below. If you answer "Yes" to even one, it's time to take notice.

Remember — gaming is for entertainment. Playing to recover losses is not responsible gaming.

If you recognize yourself in any of these questions, chat with our support team — completely confidentially.

Responsible Gaming Checklist

Answer honestly — this is just for you

1

Are you placing more bets to try to recover money you've lost?

2

Is gaming causing problems in your relationships with family or friends?

3

Are you spending money on gaming from your daily expenses or savings?

4

Do you feel like you can't stop gaming even when you want to?

5

Do you find yourself thinking about gaming while working or studying?

6

Do you feel restless or irritable when you're not gaming?

7

Are you hiding your gaming activity from family or people close to you?

Safety Tools

3 bit Responsible Gaming Tools

These tools are completely free and available to use at any time.

Deposit limit

Set your own maximum deposit limit — daily, weekly, or monthly.

Maximum Bet Limit

Automatically block bets above a set amount.

Cooling-off period

Take a break from gaming for anywhere between 24 hours and 30 days.

Permanent Break

Permanently deactivate your account to address long-term issues.

Reality Check

Get pop-up notifications showing your gaming time and spending after a set period.

Loss Limit

Gaming will automatically stop once you've lost a set amount.

Activity history

View detailed reports of all your bets, wins, and losses at any time.

24/7 Support

Whatever the issue, our expert support team is always here for you.

Recommended Limit
Daily Limit

No more than 5% of your daily income

Weekly Limit

Keep it within 15% of your weekly budget

Session Time

No more than 2 hours at a stretch

Rest Days

At Least 2 Rest Days Per Week

These limits are recommendations only. Set your own limits based on your personal and financial situation.

How to Set Limits
1
Log in to your account

Log in to your 3 bit account.

2
Go to Settings

Select the "Responsible Gaming" option from the profile menu.

3
Set a Limit

Set deposit, betting, or session time limits.

4
Confirm

Save changes. Limits will take effect immediately.

What is responsible gaming and why does it matter

Responsible gaming means seeing gaming for what it is — a form of entertainment, not a source of income. At 3 bit, we believe every player should stay aware of their own limits. When gaming stops being fun and starts causing stress, that's a sign things may be getting out of control.

Online gaming is growing rapidly in Bangladesh, and responsible gaming has never been more important. Every feature and policy at 3 bit is built with this at its core. We want every moment on our platform to be enjoyable, not stressful.

Signs of Problematic Gaming

Gaming addiction often develops gradually and can be hard to recognize on your own. Watch for the signs below — if you notice them, take action right away:

Behavioral signs Financial signs Status
Chasing Losses with Bigger Bets Spending from Savings Warning
Hiding gaming activity Gambling with borrowed money Severe
Neglecting Family Time Failing to Pay Bills Severe
Unable to Stay Within Limits Breaking the Set Budget Warning
Unable to Take Breaks Spending beyond your means Severe
Playing Within Set Limits Spending from Entertainment Budget Normal

7 Effective Ways to Play Responsibly

Responsible gaming doesn't have to be complicated — a few simple habits are all it takes to keep gaming fun. At 3 bit, we recommend:

  • Set Your Budget First: Decide how much you're willing to spend before you start playing. When you reach that limit, end the session.
  • Set a Time Limit: Set an alarm on your phone or watch. When the time is up, take a break — don't start a new round.
  • Take a break after a loss: After a big loss, take a moment to cool down. Chasing losses in an emotional state only increases your risk of losing more.
  • Don't treat gaming as a source of income: Gaming is never a reliable source of regular income. Treat it as entertainment.
  • Be Honest with Your Family: It's best not to hide your gaming. When family members are aware, they can step in and help if needed.
  • Take Regular Breaks: Instead of playing every day, take a few days off each week. It keeps your relationship with gaming healthy.
  • Use 3 bit's tools: All the limit-setting options are available on our dashboard. Keep them active.

Minor Protection

No one under 18 can open an account on 3 bit. We verify every user's age through our KYC process. That said, as a parent or guardian, there are steps you can take as well:

  • Use parental control software on your device.
  • Try to avoid gaming in front of your children.
  • Always keep your login password private.
  • It's safer not to save payment card details on your device.
  • If your child asks about online gaming, talk to them openly and honestly.

Where to Find Professional Support

Gaming addiction is a recognized mental health condition. It is not a sign of weakness — in fact, asking for help takes courage. If you feel you can no longer manage things on your own, take the following steps:

  • Reach out via 3 bit's live chat — we can connect you with a professional counselor.
  • Talk to a trusted family member or friend.
  • Seek advice from a mental health professional.
  • Temporarily or permanently close your account if needed.

3 bit's support team is available 24/7, 7 days a week. We handle all responsible gaming concerns with complete confidentiality.

FAQs

Responsible Gaming FAQs

Find answers to the most frequently asked questions here.

Responsible gaming means playing within limits you understand and accept. That includes sticking to a set budget, keeping track of your time, treating gaming as entertainment, and reaching out for help when needed. At 3 bit, we help every player build these habits.

Log in to your account and go to Profile Settings. Under the Responsible Gaming section, you can set daily, weekly, or monthly deposit and betting limits. Limits take effect immediately and cannot be increased before the set period ends.

Yes, completely safe. When Self-Exclusion is active, your account balance remains protected. Once the break ends or upon request, you can withdraw your funds. We never hold your money during an exclusion period.

Lowering a limit takes effect immediately. However, increasing a limit is subject to a 7-day waiting period. This rule is in place to protect decisions made in moments of resolve — so you don't raise your limits impulsively and end up betting more.

Start by talking to them with empathy — don't judge. Reach out to the 3 bit support team and we'll help you understand the situation and take the right steps. If necessary, you can request account closure on their behalf as a third party.

Not at all. 3 bit is strictly for users aged 18 and above. Age verification is mandatory at registration, and KYC documents may be requested at any time if there is any doubt. Any account found to belong to a minor is closed immediately.

Play Responsibly, Stay Happy

Join 3 bit and use all our safety tools completely free. We're always here to help keep your gaming experience safe and enjoyable.

বাংলা